The Grady Firm to Host Seminar on Expanding to the US in Vancouver January 20, 2016

index

After a successful and productive engagement with Vancouver Start Up Week in September, California-based business and immigration attorney, Jennifer Grady Esq., is returning to Vancouver in January 2016. During her visit, Jennifer will be attending the BC Tech Summit, and will will also be meeting with entrepreneurs, innovators, investors, and people interested in expanding their business into the United States.

On Wednesday, January 20, Jennifer will be hosting a “meet and greet” happy hour and informative seminar on the legal and business issues that Canadian entrepreneurs must consider when doing business in the United States. On January 20th and 21st, she will be offering one-on-one meetings with individuals and companies that would like to learn more about the issues that face their particular industries and backgrounds when expanding abroad.

Please join Jennifer and fellow entrepreneurs on January 20 for a an evening of wine, socializing, and information!

Presentation: “How to Expand Your Business to the Largest Consumer Economy in the World”
Wine and Appetizers Provided

Wednesday, January 20, 2016
5:15 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.
West Georgia Street
Vancouver, British Columbia

Limited seating available; RSVP here (email afogerty@gradyfirm.com) by January 15.

View More: http://elyanaphotography.pass.us/jenniferOne-on-One Meetings and Consultations
Wednesday, January 20, 2016, and
Thursday, January 21, 2016.

To reserve an appointment, call (323) 450-9010, or fill out a Contact Request Form. Read more about Jennifer and the firm on our website.

 

Advertisements

What’s the Difference Between the E-2 and EB-5 Investor Visas?

handshakeFor foreign investors wishing to obtain a visa to live, work, and attend university in the United States with in-state tuition rates, there are two options available through the E-2 and EB-5 investor visa programs.

The E-2 Visa requires less startup capital (around USD $100,000 to $250,000) and is the fastest way to obtain a visa, although it is not a path to Legal Permanent Residency (Green Card). The E-2 is a temporary visa based on a reciprocal commercial treaty between the United States and the individual’s country of nationality.  The visa is only available to treaty countries, for which citizens of China, India, Russia, and Brazil are not eligible.  Its processing times are generally 2 weeks to 90 days. Continue reading