Don’t Have a Million Dollars to Invest? The E-2 Visa Provides an Affordable Investment-Based Option to Obtain a U.S. Visa

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq. and Anthony Mance, Esq.

Image For foreign investors wishing to come to the United States, there are several options, depending on the amount of the investment and the investor’s desired amount of involvement in a U.S. business. The most well-known option, the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program (aka “Million Dollar Visa”), allows foreign investors to obtain Permanent Resident status in the United States by investing between $500,000 and $1 million in a U.S. enterprise.

While this program provides a relatively straightforward route to immigration, the high monetary requirements and corresponding investment risk make it inaccessible to many foreign entrepreneurs. Fortunately, for citizens of a select group of countries, there is an alternative that is both more affordable and less complex. Continue reading

Advertisements