TN Visa for Canadian and Mexican Professionals under NAFTA

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq.

North America.jpgAs part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), citizens of Mexico and Canada have an additional immigration option available to them that is easier and faster to obtain that many other work visas. Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Since 1994, NAFTA has created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada, and Mexico.

Continue reading

Advertisements

The Grady Firm to Host Seminar on Expanding to the US in Vancouver January 20, 2016

index

After a successful and productive engagement with Vancouver Start Up Week in September, California-based business and immigration attorney, Jennifer Grady Esq., is returning to Vancouver in January 2016. During her visit, Jennifer will be attending the BC Tech Summit, and will will also be meeting with entrepreneurs, innovators, investors, and people interested in expanding their business into the United States.

On Wednesday, January 20, Jennifer will be hosting a “meet and greet” happy hour and informative seminar on the legal and business issues that Canadian entrepreneurs must consider when doing business in the United States. On January 20th and 21st, she will be offering one-on-one meetings with individuals and companies that would like to learn more about the issues that face their particular industries and backgrounds when expanding abroad.

Please join Jennifer and fellow entrepreneurs on January 20 for a an evening of wine, socializing, and information!

Presentation: “How to Expand Your Business to the Largest Consumer Economy in the World”
Wine and Appetizers Provided

Wednesday, January 20, 2016
5:15 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.
West Georgia Street
Vancouver, British Columbia

Limited seating available; RSVP here (email afogerty@gradyfirm.com) by January 15.

View More: http://elyanaphotography.pass.us/jenniferOne-on-One Meetings and Consultations
Wednesday, January 20, 2016, and
Thursday, January 21, 2016.

To reserve an appointment, call (323) 450-9010, or fill out a Contact Request Form. Read more about Jennifer and the firm on our website.

 

Can’t Afford a Green Card Just Yet? How to Obtain Permanent Residency by Transitioning From the E-2 Treaty Investor Visa to EB-5

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq. and Anthony Mance, Esq.

American Visa (XL)The E-2 treaty investor visa can be a great way for a foreign entrepreneur to open a business and live and work in the United States legally. What’s more, it is relatively affordable in that it only requires a “substantial” capital investment in a bona fide U.S. enterprise (usually in the amount of $100,000 to $250,000). The investor must be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise. This is established by showing at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or possession of operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device.

The E-2 visa allows the status holder from a treaty country, and his or her family, to come to the United States to open and operate a personal business; the spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are able to attend school and work as dependents of the visa. Unfortunately, however, the E-2 treaty investor status does not offer a direct path to Permanent Residence. This means that unless the status holder, or the status holder’s immediate family, has a separate path to Permanent Residence, the visa holder and family will not be able to obtain Permanent Residence status, regardless of how long they maintain their E-2 status. This is further complicated by the fact that the E-2 status is temporary and must be regularly renewed with no guarantee of success.

Furthermore, because the E-2 visa is only available to member of treaty countries, it is not available to everyone. For example, citizens of mainland China, India, Russia, and Brazil are ineligible for the E-2 visa. Continue reading