For Australians Searching for an Alternative to the Competitive H-1B Visa, the E-3 Specialty Occupation Visa May Be the Answer

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq.

E-3 visas were created for nationals of the Commonwealth of Australia for temporary employment in specialty occupations.

AustraliaFor citizens of Australia, E-3 visa is an alternative to the competitive H-1B visa.  This specialty occupation visa, which was created by law by President Bush in 2005 in Section 501 of the REAL ID Act, is solely for for nationals of the Commonwealth of Australia.  Eligibility for the E-3 visa requires (1) theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields, and (2) at least the attainment of a bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

Unlike the H-1B, which is only available for three years, with an optional three year renewal, the E-3 visa is available for up to two years per extension, and has no maximum number of extensions (with some exceptions).  It can therefore be renewed indefinitely as long as the visa holder continues to meet the visa requirements. Continue reading

Advertisements

Apply for a Specialty Occupation H1-B Visa by April 1, 2014 to Avoid Waiting Another Year and a Half to Work in the U.S.

Image

Apply for an H1-B visa by April 1, 2014 to meet USCIS deadlines

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq.

The H1-B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows U.S. companies to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as architecture, engineering, mathematics, medicine, and science. Under the H1-B visa, a U.S. company can employ a foreign worker for up to six years (three years initially, plus an additional 3-year extension).  Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany the H1-B visa holder with an H-4 visa. Continue reading