The Grady Firm, P.C. Assists with Visas for Members of the Entertainment and Arts Industries

HollywoodLocated in the entertainment capital of the world, The Grady Firm, P.C. now offers immigration legal services for entertainers, artists, and athletes seeking employment in the United States. Whether you are a hip hop dancer, actor, graphic designer, model, photographer, filmmaker, or professional athlete, the Grady Firm, P.C. can assist you in obtaining your dream of working and living in the U.S.  In addition, if you are an artist interested in participating in a cultural exchange program or an individual who wants to share your home country’s culture with the American public, a visa exists as well.

The following are U.S. visa options available for members of the entertainment and arts industry:

filmmakerO-1B:  For individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry coming to the U.S. to perform in an event or project associated with this ability. Maximum stay: Initial period of up to 3 years. May extend for time necessary to accomplish the initial event in increments of up to 1 year.  No cap. Should be filed at least 45 days before employment. For more information, click hereContinue reading

Advertisements

P-2 and P-3 Visas for Performers, Artists, and Entertainers in Reciprocal Exchange Programs and Culturally Unique Programs

USA flag pin in international collectionIf you are coming to the U.S. to perform, teach, or coach under a reciprocal exchange program or a culturally unique program, you may be eligible for a P-2 or P-3 visa.

P-2: Performer or Group Performing under Reciprocal Exchange Program

The P-2 visa is available for individual and group performers coming to the U.S. to perform as part of a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the U.S. and an organization in another country.  Essential support personnel such as trainers or stagehands who are an integral part of the artist’s performance are also eligible for a P-2 visa.

Length of Stay:  Initial period is the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year.  Extensions may be granted for increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance. Continue reading

Which U.S. Visas are Available for People in the Arts and Entertainment Industry?

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq. and Anthony Mance, Esq.

For artists, chefs, musicians, dancers, athletes, performers, and other individuals with talent in the art and entertainment industry, there are numerous visa types available to enter and work in the United States on a non-immigrant visa. Read below to learn about the visa types that may be available to such individuals.

O-1: Individuals With Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

TheImage O-1 visa is reserved for a very limited group of people possessing exceptional abilities in the arts, sciences, education, entertainment or business. To qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must not only be considered “world-class” in his or her profession, but must be internationally known and recognized for their achievements. According to USCIS, to qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must be able to demonstrate a “sustained national or international acclaim.”

As a general rule, a successful O-1 application will include letters of recommendation from recognized individuals and organizations in the relevant field, and demonstrable proof that the applicant is nationally or internationally recognized. Continue reading