The Grady Firm, P.C. Assists with Visas for Members of the Entertainment and Arts Industries

HollywoodLocated in the entertainment capital of the world, The Grady Firm, P.C. now offers immigration legal services for entertainers, artists, and athletes seeking employment in the United States. Whether you are a hip hop dancer, actor, graphic designer, model, photographer, filmmaker, or professional athlete, the Grady Firm, P.C. can assist you in obtaining your dream of working and living in the U.S.  In addition, if you are an artist interested in participating in a cultural exchange program or an individual who wants to share your home country’s culture with the American public, a visa exists as well.

The following are U.S. visa options available for members of the entertainment and arts industry:

filmmakerO-1B:  For individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry coming to the U.S. to perform in an event or project associated with this ability. Maximum stay: Initial period of up to 3 years. May extend for time necessary to accomplish the initial event in increments of up to 1 year.  No cap. Should be filed at least 45 days before employment. For more information, click hereContinue reading

Advertisements

Professional Athletes, Gamers, and Entertainers who are Internationally Recognized are Eligible for the P-1 Visa

gamers

Photo courtesy of http://lat.ms/2vEE8z5

The P-1 visa is a viable alternative for athletes and entertainers who may not meet the “extraordinary ability or achievement” requirement of the O-1 visas.  If you are an internationally recognized athlete coming to the U.S. to perform individually or as part of a team, you may be eligible for the P-1A visa. Professional athletes from a wide range of sports including soccer, taekwondo, and online gamers receive P-1A visas.

If you are an entertainer who is part of an internationally recognized entertainment group coming to the U.S. to perform with the group or are joining an internationally recognized entertainment group in the U.S., you may be eligible for the P-1B visa. Examples of a P-1B visa recipient are foreign artists who perform at a SXSW festival, a group of stage actors, and circus performers.

Continue reading

Which U.S. Visas are Available for People in the Arts and Entertainment Industry?

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq. and Anthony Mance, Esq.

For artists, chefs, musicians, dancers, athletes, performers, and other individuals with talent in the art and entertainment industry, there are numerous visa types available to enter and work in the United States on a non-immigrant visa. Read below to learn about the visa types that may be available to such individuals.

O-1: Individuals With Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

TheImage O-1 visa is reserved for a very limited group of people possessing exceptional abilities in the arts, sciences, education, entertainment or business. To qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must not only be considered “world-class” in his or her profession, but must be internationally known and recognized for their achievements. According to USCIS, to qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must be able to demonstrate a “sustained national or international acclaim.”

As a general rule, a successful O-1 application will include letters of recommendation from recognized individuals and organizations in the relevant field, and demonstrable proof that the applicant is nationally or internationally recognized. Continue reading