Jennifer Grady, Esq. to Provide Guest Lecture at UCLA’s International Trade and Commerce Program

uclaOn November 30, 2017, Jennifer Grady, Esq. will provide a guest lecture to students at the University of California, Los Angeles, International Trade and Commerce Program as part of their course entitled, “Doing Business in the U.S.”  Ms. Grady will discuss corporate formation options for California entrepreneurs, and immigration visa options, including the Specialty Occupation H-1B visa; J-1 Trainee visa;  TN visa for professionals from Mexico and Canada; the E-2 Investor Visa for new and existing US businesses; and the and L-1A option for executives, managers, and entrepreneurs opening an office of an existing foreign business in the United States.

View More: http://elyanaphotography.pass.us/jennifer

Jennifer A. Grady, Esq.

“Doing Business in the U.S.” is a course offered through UCLA Extension.  It provides entrepreneurs, business managers, and international trade professionals with key business and cultural insights to do business within the mainstream U.S. market. Topics include an overview of the U.S. economy, regional and national demographics and cultural dynamics, business customs, framework of the U.S. legal system, marketing strategies, and negotiating tactics. Continue reading

Advertisements

Visa Options for Entrepreneurs and Recent Grads: H-1B Visa through Global Entrepreneur in Residence and J-1 Visa for International Student Entrepreneurs through University Exchange Programs

In the absence of an official “startup visa”, and in lieu of the International Entrepreneur Parole Rule, which has now been postponed until March 2018, organizations and programs exist that help entrepreneurs from around the world establish their businesses in the U.S.  These programs are generally geared towards assisting international students who have developed a technology or innovation with launching a start-up in the U.S. that creates high-paying jobs.

H-1B Visa through the Global Entrepreneur-in-Residence Program

GlobalEIR-logo-black-and-blue-1

Global Entrepreneur-in-Residence (Global EIR) is an organization that helps international entrepreneurs gain access to visas to come to the U.S. to build their businesses and create local jobs by partnering with universities.  A university will sponsor a foreign-born entrepreneur for a H-1B visa (which is not subject to the H-1B visa lottery and quota) to work on campus to provide mentoring to students, review business proposals, or teach classes.  This is a tremendous benefit, as an H-1B applicant had a one in four chance of making it through the lottery in 2017 before the application could be reviewed by USCIS on its merits. While working for the university, the entrepreneur continues to build his or her business in the U.S.  After 6-18 months, this option could lead to an O-1 visa and Green Card.

The Global EIR currently has a presence in 13 colleges and universities across four states, including the following schools: University of Alaska, Anchorage; Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage; Babson College, Boston; University of Massachusetts, Boston; University of Colorado, Boulder; University of Missouri, St. Louis; and San Jose State University.

Continue reading

Which U.S. Visas are Available for People in the Arts and Entertainment Industry?

by Jennifer A. Grady, Esq. and Anthony Mance, Esq.

For artists, chefs, musicians, dancers, athletes, performers, and other individuals with talent in the art and entertainment industry, there are numerous visa types available to enter and work in the United States on a non-immigrant visa. Read below to learn about the visa types that may be available to such individuals.

O-1: Individuals With Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

TheImage O-1 visa is reserved for a very limited group of people possessing exceptional abilities in the arts, sciences, education, entertainment or business. To qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must not only be considered “world-class” in his or her profession, but must be internationally known and recognized for their achievements. According to USCIS, to qualify for an O-1 visa, the applicant must be able to demonstrate a “sustained national or international acclaim.”

As a general rule, a successful O-1 application will include letters of recommendation from recognized individuals and organizations in the relevant field, and demonstrable proof that the applicant is nationally or internationally recognized. Continue reading