Client’s Corner: How I Got a Green Card Based on My Employment as a Skilled Worker (EB-3)

One of the ways to obtain a Green Card based on employment is through the EB-3 Immigrant Visa. The following is an overview of the process by one of our clients, Reza Moghtaderi Esfahani, who received his Green Card based on employment.

“My application for Adjustment of Status was based on the EB-3 employment category. I was among the few cases of F-1 students who were lucky enough to have met an employer that agreed to sponsor their Green Card without requiring them to go through the H1-B process. Even though I had a fully-funded acceptance letter to a Master’s Degree program in Computer Science, I wanted to continue working in the professional world after receiving my Bachelor’s Degree, so I discussed this issue with my employer towards the end of the first year of my Optional Practical Training (OPT).

Reza Moghtaderi Esfahani

Once I found The Grady Firm and they prepared my application with information provided by me and my employer, my attorneys filed an Application for Prevailing Wage Determination with the Department of Labor in February 2017. Then my employer began the recruitment process for US workers by posting job ads in local newspapers and online as part of the PERM process. After a few months of running the ads, and when no US citizen or Permanent Resident applied for the position, we obtained an approved LCA and filed a form I-140 with USCIS in December 2017. The I-140 was approved in January 2018. We then submitted my I-485 application to Adjust Status to that of a Permanent Resident in February 2018.

Soon after, I received my Employment Authorization Card (EAD) and travel document (Advance Parole) in April 2018. I was now able to work after the expiration of my OPT, and was eligible to travel outside of the United States while my Adjustment of Status application was pending.

Continue reading
Advertisements

How to Obtain Temporary Training or Employment in the United States as a Foreign Physician

Foreign physicians looking to advance their specialized careers in the United States can gain valuable experience and connections by working a physicians or fellows.

Generally, there are two visa classification options available to foreign physicians seeking temporary employment or training in the United States: (1) the J-1 Exchange Visitor Physician Program, and (2) the H-1B Specialty Occupation classification. Each of these classifications has unique requirements and benefits, but both require that the applicant demonstrate that he or she has obtained the required licenses and training necessary to practice in both the United States and the specific state of intended practice.

  1. J-1 EXCHANGE VISITOR PHYSICIAN PROGRAM

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Physician Program permits foreign physicians and medical graduates to participate in U.S. graduate medical education programs or training at accredited U.S. schools of medicine.  However, the J-1 classification does not permit full employment as a physician in the United States because the program focuses on providing graduate medical education or training in a specialty or sub-specialty occupation. Therefore, the J-1 is best suited to a foreign physician or medical graduate that wishes to gain additional education or clinical training at a United States-based institution.

Continue reading

Webinar 4/29: How to Bring Your Business to the Largest Consumer Economy in the World

Presenting to Startup Chile

The original presentation at Startup Chile in Santiago, Chile

On April 29, 2015 at 11 am PST, The Grady Firm attorneys will be presenting a webinar on how foreign entrepreneurs can do business in the United States, from a corporate and immigration law perspective.

Today, A.T. Kearney released its 15th annual Foreign Direct Investment Confidence Index, which ranks countries based on how changes in their political, economic, and regulatory systems are likely to affect foreign direct investment inflows in the coming yearsThe Index ranks the United States as #1 for the third year in a row.  Learn how to be a part of that investment trend during the following presentation:

HOW TO BRING YOUR BUSINESS TO THE LARGEST CONSUMER ECONOMY IN THE WORLD Continue reading