The Grady Firm, P.C. Assists with Visas for Members of the Entertainment and Arts Industries

HollywoodLocated in the entertainment capital of the world, The Grady Firm, P.C. now offers immigration legal services for entertainers, artists, and athletes seeking employment in the United States. Whether you are a hip hop dancer, actor, graphic designer, model, photographer, filmmaker, or professional athlete, the Grady Firm, P.C. can assist you in obtaining your dream of working and living in the U.S.  In addition, if you are an artist interested in participating in a cultural exchange program or an individual who wants to share your home country’s culture with the American public, a visa exists as well.

The following are U.S. visa options available for members of the entertainment and arts industry:

filmmakerO-1B:  For individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry coming to the U.S. to perform in an event or project associated with this ability. Maximum stay: Initial period of up to 3 years. May extend for time necessary to accomplish the initial event in increments of up to 1 year.  No cap. Should be filed at least 45 days before employment. For more information, click here

athleteP-1A: For internationally recognized athletes coming to the U.S. to perform individually or as part of a team. Initial stay for individual athletes: Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 years with maximum stay of 10 years. Initial stay for athletic groups: Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year. Maximum stay: Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance. No cap. No deadline. For more information, click here.

International dancersP-1B: For members of internationally recognized entertainment groups coming to the U.S. to perform. Initial stay: Time required to complete performance schedule, not to exceed 1 year. Can be extended in increments of 1 year. No cap. No deadline. For more information, click here.

Circus performersP-2: For individual and group performers coming to the U.S. to perform as part of a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country. Initial stay: Time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year. Extension of stay: Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance. No cap. No deadline. For more information, click here.

stage actors 2P-3: For foreign nationals to come to the United States temporarily to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique. Initial stay: Time needed to complete the event, activity or performance, not to exceed 1 year. Maximum stay: Increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance. No cap. No deadline. For more information, click here.

Q-1 visa

Photo courtesy of http://bit.ly/2ur8zu2

Q-1: Permits foreign nationals to come to the U.S. to take part in a reciprocal exchange program that offers practical training and employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of foreign national’s home country with the U.S.. Maximum stay: 15 months. Must spend 1 year outside the United States before applying for another Q-1 visa. Requires: A petitioning employer willing and able to administer the program. Employer must demonstrate that it maintains an international exchange program. No cap. No deadline. For more information, click here.

About The Grady Firm, P.C.

JGrady Firm-Logo-2016

The Grady Firm, P.C. attorneys help individuals, families, employees, business owners, and investors obtain non-immigrant and immigrant visas, as well and Green Cards and citizenship based on family relationships, investment, or employment.  In addition, The Grady Firm attorneys help foreign entrepreneurs establish a U.S. presence, form a corporate entity, and obtain the appropriate visas for their owners and employees.

To schedule a complimentary 15-minute consultation with our immigration attorneys, call +1 (323) 450-9010, or schedule an appointment online.

*This article is for informational purposes only, and does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. This article does not make any guarantees as to the outcome of a particular matter, as each matter has its own set of circumstances and must be evaluated individually by a licensed attorney.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s